EDU TERIA Logo
Unit9

a1

State/UT CodeIndia/State/ Union Territory #Total Population PersonsNational Share (%)DensityDecadal growth rate 2001-11
India121019342210038217.64
01Jammu & Kashmir12,548,9261.0412423.71
02Himachal Pradesh6,856,5090.5712312.81
03Punjab27,704,2362.2955013.73
04Chandigarh #1,054,6860.099,25217.10
05Uttarakhand10,116,7520.8418919.17
06Haryana25,353,0812.0957319.90
07NCT of Delhi #16,753,2351.3811,29720.96
08Rajasthan68,621,0125.6720121.44
09Uttar Pradesh199,581,47716.4982820.09
10Bihar103,804,6378.581,10225.07
11Sikkim607,6880.058612.36
12Arunachal Pradesh1,382,6110.111725.92
13Nagaland1,980,6020.16119-0.47
14Manipur2,721,7560.2212218.65
15Mizoram1,091,0140.095222.78
16Tripura3,671,0320.3035014.75
17Meghalaya2,964,0070.2413227.82
18Assam31,169,2722.5839716.93
19West Bengal91,347,7367.551,02913.93
20Jharkhand32,966,2382.7241422.34
21Orissa41,947,3583.4726913.97
22Chhattisgarh25,540,1962.1118922.59
23Madhya Pradesh72,597,5656.0023620.30
24Gujarat60,383,6284.9930819.17
25Daman & Diu #242,9110.022,16953.54
26Dadra & Nagar Haveli #342,8530.0369855.50
27Maharashtra112,372,9729.2936515.99
28Andhra Pradesh84,665,5337.0030811.10
29Karnataka61,130,7045.0531915.67
30Goa1,457,7230.123948.17
31Lakshadweep #64,4290.012,0136.23
32Kerala33,387,6772.768594.86
33Tamil Nadu72,138,9585.9655515.60
34Puducherry #1,244,4640.10259827.72
35Andaman & Nicobar Islands #379,9440.03466.68
Textbook illustration

Appendix (ii)

DecadesCrude Birth Rate Per 1000Crude Death Rate Per 1000Rate of Natural Increase (Per 1000)
1901 - 191149.242.66.6
1911 - 192148.147.20.9
1921 - 193146.436.210.2
1931 - 194145.937.28.7
1941 - 195139.927.412.5
1951 - 196141.722.818.9
1961 - 197141.119.022.1
1971 - 198137.21522.2
1981 - 199129.59.819.7
1991 - 200125.48.417.0
2001 - 201121.87.114.7
State/UT CodeIndia/State/Union TerritoryPopulationPercentage of Urban Population
RuralUrban
India833087662377,105,76031.16
01Jammu & Kashmir9,134,8203,414,10627.21
02Himachal Pradesh6,167,805688,70410.04
03Punjab17,316,80010,387,43637.49
04Chandigarh29,0041,025,68297.25
05Uttarakhand7,025,5833,091,16930.55
06Haryana16,531,4938,821,58834.79
07NCT of Delhi419,31916,333,91697.50
08Rajasthan51,540,23617,080,77624.89
09Uttar Pradesh155,111,02244,470,45522.28
10Bihar92,075,02811,729,60911.30
11Sikkim455,962151,72624.97
12Arunachal Pradesh1,069,165313,44622.67
13Nagaland1,406,861573,74128.97
14Manipur1,899,624822,13230.21
15Mizoram529,037561,97751.51
16Tripura2,710,051960,98126.18
17Meghalaya2,368,971595,03620.08
18Assam26,780,5164,388,75614.08
19West Bengal62,213,67629,134,06031.89
20Jharkhand25,036,9467,929,29224.05
21Orissa34,951,2346,996,12416.68
22Chhattisgarh19,603,6585,936,53823.24
23Madhya Pradesh52,537,89920,059,66627.63
24Gujarat34,670,81725,712,81142.58
25Daman & Diu60,331182,58075.16
26Dadra & Nagar Haveli183,024159,82946.62
27Maharashtra61,545,44150,827,53145.23
28Andhra Pradesh56,311,78828,353,74533.49
29Karnataka37,552,52923,578,17538.57
30Goa551,414906,30962.17
31Lakshadweep14,12150,30878.08
32Kerala17,455,50615,932,17147.72
33Tamil Nadu37,189,22934,949,72948.45
34Puducherry394,341850,12368.31
35Andaman & Nicobar Islands244,411135,53335.67
Textbook illustration
States/Union TerritoriesHindusMuslimsChristiansSikhsBuddhistsJainsOther ReligionsReligions not stated
Jammu & Kashmir28.4468.310.281.870.900.020.010.16
Himachal Pradesh95.172.180.181.161.150.030.010.12
Punjab38.491.931.2657.690.121.160.040.32
Chandigarh80.784.870.8313.110.110.190.020.10
Uttarakhand82.9713.950.372.340.150.090.010.12
Haryana87.467.030.204.910.030.210.010.17
Delhi81.6812.860.873.400.110.990.010.08
Rajasthan88.499.070.141.270.020.910.010.10
Uttar Pradesh79.7319.260.180.320.100.110.010.29
Bihar82.6916.870.120.020.020.020.010.24
Sikkim57.761.629.910.3127.390.052.670.30
Arunachal Pradesh29.041.9530.260.2411.770.0626.200.48
Nagaland8.752.4787.930.100.340.130.160.12
Manipur41.398.4041.290.050.250.068.190.38
Mizoram2.751.3587.160.038.510.030.070.09
Tripura83.408.604.320.033.410.020.040.14
Meghalaya11.534.4074.590.100.330.028.710.32
Assam61.4734.223.740.070.180.080.090.16
West Bengal70.5427.010.720.070.310.071.030.25
Jharkhand67.8314.534.300.220.030.0512.840.21
Orissa93.632.172.770.050.030.021.140.18
Chhattisgarh93.252.021.920.270.280.241.940.09
Madhya Pradesh90.896.570.290.210.300.780.830.13
Gujarat88.579.670.520.100.050.960.030.10
Daman & Diu90.507.921.160.070.090.210.030.10
Dadra & Nagar
Haveli93.933.761.490.060.180.350.090.14
Maharashtra79.8311.540.960.205.811.250.160.25
Andhra Pradesh88.469.561.340.050.040.060.010.48
Karnataka84.0012.921.870.050.160.720.20.27
Goa66.088.3325.100.100.080.080.020.21
Lakshadweep2.7796.580.490.010.020.020.010.10
Kerala54.7326.5618.380.010.010.010.020.26
Tamil Nadu87.585.866.120.020.020.120.010.26
Puducherry87.306.056.290.020.040.110.010.17
Andaman & Nicobar Islands69.458.5221.280.340.090.010.150.18

Appendix (v)

India: Work Participation Rate and Occupation Structure, 2011

States/UTsWork Participation Rate (%)Cultivators% to Total WorkersAgricultural Labourers% to Total WorkersHousehold Industries% to Total WorkersOther Workers% to Total Workers
INDIA39.811,86,92,64024.614,43,29,833301,83,36,3073.820,03,84,53141.6
Jammu & Kashmir34.512,45,31628.85,47,70512.71,72,586423,57,10654.5
Himachal Pradesh51.920,62,06257.91,75,0384.958,7191.612,63,60335.5
Punjab35.719,34,51119.515,88,455163,85,9603.959,88,43660.5
Chandigarh38.32,5780.61,6870.44,7991.23,95,07297.8
Uttarakhand38.415,80,42340.84,03,30110.41,14,312317,74,23945.8
Haryana35.224,80,80127.815,28,13317.12,62,2802.946,45,29452.1
NCT of Delhi33.333,3980.639,4750.71,81,8523.353,32,32495.4
Rajasthan43.61,36,18,87045.649,39,66416.57,20,5732.41,06,07,14835.5
Uttar Pradesh32.91,90,57,888291,99,39,22330.338,98,5905.92,29,19,01434.8
Bihar33.471,96,22620.71,83,45,64952.814,11,2084.177,71,90422.4
Sikkim50.51,17,40138.125,9868.45,1431.71,59,60851.8
Arunachal Pradesh42.53,02,72351.536,1716.28,3651.42,40,39840.9
Nagaland49.25,37,70255.262,9626.522,8382.33,50,62036
Manipur45.14,57,89139.51,11,0619.689,4957.75,00,60643.2
Mizoram44.42,29,60347.241,7878.67,8521.62,07,46342.6
Tripura402,95,94720.13,53,61824.141,4962.87,78,46053
Meghalaya404,94,67541.71,98,36416.720,4881.74,72,09239.8
Assam38.440,61,62733.918,45,34615.44,91,3214.155,71,39646.5
West Bengal38.151,16,66814.71,01,88,84229.324,64,1247.11,69,86,70148.9
Jharkhand39.738,14,83229.144,36,05233.94,55,1623.543,92,22833.5
Orissa41.841,03,98923.467,39,99338.47,83,0804.559,14,52733.7
Chhattisgarh47.740,04,79632.950,91,88241.81,87,6311.528,95,91623.8
Madhya Pradesh43.589,44,43931.21,21,92,26738.69,59,259385,78,16827.2
Gujarat4154,47,5002268,39,41527.63,43,9991.41,21,36,83349
Daman & Diu49.92,3161.97720.66840.61,17,49996.9
D & N Haveli45.728,16417.917,79911.32,1951.41,09,00369.4
Maharashtra441,25,69,37325.41,34,86,14027.312,25,4262.52,21,46,93944.8
Andhra Pradesh46.664,91,52216.51,69,67,7544314,39,1373.71,45,24,49336.8
Karnataka45.665,80,64923.671,55,96325.79,13,2273.31,32,22,75847.4
Goa39.631,3545.426,7604.614,7082.55,04,42687.4
Lakshadweep29.100002641.418,48998.6
Kerala34.86,70,2535.813,22,85011.42,73,0222.393,52,93880.5
Tamil Nadu45.642,48,45712.996,06,54729.213,64,8934.21,76,64,78453.7
Puducherry35.712,0992.768,39115.47,8921.83,56,58680.1
A & N Islands40.116,56710.94,7813.13,7272.41,27,46083.6
Textbook illustration

Appendix (vi)

Land Use Classes1950–51(Million Hectare)Per cent2019–20(Million Hectare)Per cent
Reporting Area284.32100306.5100
Forests40.4817.071.7523.4
Area under non-agricultural use9.363.227.779.0
Barren and unculturable waste Land38.1613.416.545.4
Permanent Pasturer and Grazing Land6.682.310.483.4
Area under Misc. Tree crops and Groves19.836.93.131.0
Culturable Waste Land22.948.011.953.9
Fallow other than Current Fallow17.456.111.243.7
Current Fallow10.683.713.774.5
Net Area Sown118.7541.7139.9045.6
S. No.Crop% Share in World Production and rank (2018)
1Rice22.07 (Second)
2Wheat13.58 (Second)
ITotal Cereals10.74 (Third)
IIAll Pulses27.63 (First)
8Groundnut18.18 (Second)
9Rape seed11.24 (Third)
10Jute53.72 (First)
11Sugarcane19.76 (Second)
12Tea21.22 (Second)
13Coffee3.17 (Eight)
Group of CropsCropsStatesProduction*
(1)(2)(3)(4)
1. Foodgrains
RiceWest Bengal15.57
Uttar Pradesh15.52
Punjab11.78
All India118.43
WheatUttar Pradesh32.59
Madhya Pradesh19.61
Punjab17.57
All India107.59
MaizeKarnataka3.96
Madhya Pradesh3.91
Telangana3.00
All India28.64
Total Nutri/Coarse CerealsRajasthan7.29
Karnataka6.45
Madhya Pradesh4.82
All India47.48
Total PulsesRajasthan4.49
Maharashtra4.03
Madhya Pradesh3.80
All India23.15
Total FoodgrainsUttar Pradesh55.03
Madhya Pradesh33.03
Punjab30.02
All India296.65
II. Oilseeds
GroundnutGujarat4.64
Rajasthan1.62
Tamilnadu0.98
All India10.10
Rapesseed & MustardRajasthan4.22
Haryana1.15
Uttar Pradesh0.96
All India9.12
SoyabeanMadhya Pradesh5.15
Maharashtra4.60
Rajasthan0.52
All India11.22
SunflowerKarnataka0.12
Odisha0.03
Bihar0.01
All India0.22
Textbook illustration
Group of CropsCropsStatesProduction
(1)(2)(3)(4)
III. Other Cash CropsTotal OilseedsRajasthan6.79
Gujarat6.66
Madhya Pradesh6.57
All India33.42
SugarcaneUttar Pradesh178.42
Maharashtra64.67
Karnataka31.60
All India355.70
Cotton@Gujarat8.28
Telangana6.83
Maharashtra6.782
All India35.491
Jute & Mesta$West Bengal8.0572
Bihar0.86
Assam0.77
All India9.91
Geographical Area (Sq. km)160,205
Total Population (Lakh)496.7
Male Population (Lakh)247.3 (49.9%)
Female Population (Lakh)246.4 (49.9%)
Sex Ratio (Females per 1000 males)996
Literacy Rate (%)67.41
Textbook illustration
Telangana at a Glance
Telangana at a Glance
•
Alagh, Y. K. 1990. Agro-Climatic Planning and Regional Development, Indian Journal of Agricultural Economics, 45(3): 244-268.
•
Ashis Nandi (1998): Science, Hegemony and Violence: A Requiem for Modernity, Oxford University Press, Oxford.
•
Baker, Susan 2006. Sustainable Development, Routledge, London.
•
Bhalla, G. S. (ed.) 1994. Economic Liberalization and Indian Agriculture, Institute for Studies in Industrial Development, New Delhi
•
Chand, Mahesh and V. K. Puri, 1983. Regional Planning in India, Allied Publishers Limited, New Delhi.
•
Dantwala, M. L. and others 1986. Indian Agricultural Development Since Independence, Indian Society of Agricultural Development, New Delhi.
•
Elliot, Jennifer A 1994. An Introduction to Sustainable Development, Routledge, London.
•
Government of India. 1998. 'Water Statistics of India'. Central Water Commission, New Delhi.
•
Government of India. 1999. 'Integrated Water Resources Development – A Plan for Action'. National Commission for Integrated Water Resources Development, Ministry of Water Resources, New Delhi.
•
Government of India. 2002. ‘National Water Policy 2002’. Ministry of Water Resources, New Delhi.
•
Government of India. 2002. Water Supply and Sanitation: A WHO – UNICEF Sponsored Study'. Planning Commission, New Delhi.
•
Ivan Illich (1981): The De-linking of Peace and Development, Gandhi Marg, pp.257-65.
•
Jaglan, M. S. 1990. Impact of Irrigation on Environmental and Socio-economic Conditions: A Case Study of Indira Gandhi Canal Command Area, unpublished thesis, CSRD, SSS, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi.
•
Jaglan, M. S. and M. H. Qureshi, 1996. Irrigation Development and Its Environmental Consequences in Arid Areas of India, Environmental Management, 20(3): 323-336.
•
Kumar, R, R. D. Singh and K. D. Sharma 2005. 'Water Resources of India', Current Science, 89(5), pp.794-811.
•
Kuper, A. and Jessica Kuper, 1989. The Social Science Encyclopedia, Routledge Publishers, New York.
•
Kurup, Raghava C. G. (ed.) 1966, Handbook of Agriculture, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi.
•
Mahbub-ul-Haq (1993): Human Development in a Changing World, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Occasional Paper-4.
Textbook illustration
•
Mishra, R. P. 1988. On the Concept of Region and Regional Planning, in Moonis Raza (ed.) Contribution to Indian Geography: Regional Development, Heritage Publishers, New Delhi.
•
Paul, Streeten (1984); Basic Needs: Some Unsettled Questions, World Development, Vol.12, No. 9, pp. 973-78.
•
Paul, Streeten (1995): Human Development: The Debate about the Index, International Social Science Journal No. 143, pp-25-37.
•
Planning Commission of India, Eighth Five Year Plan (1992-97), Vol. I, Government of India, New Delhi.
•
Soni, V. 2003. 'Water Carrying Capacity of a City: Delhi'. Economic and Political Weekly, November, 8, pp.4745-4749.
•
Sudhir Anand and Amartya K.Sen. 1994. Human Development Index: Methodology and Measurement, Human Development Report Office, Occasional Papers, pp.1-19.
•
Sudhir Anand and Martin Ravallion. 1993. Human Development in Poor Countries: On the Role of Private Incomes and Public Services, Journal of Economic Perspectives, Vol. 7, No. 1, pp.133-150.
•
Sundaram, K.V. 1986. Urban and Regional Planning in India, Vikas Publishing House, New Delhi.
•
Thakur, B. R. 2005. Socio-economic Transformation in Bharmaur Tribal Area of Himachal Pradesh since Inception of ITDP, unpublished PhD thesis, Department of Geography, Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra
•
Tisdell, Clement A. 1990. Natural Resources, Growth and Development, Prager Publishers, New York.
•
UNDP. 1990-2003. Human Development Reports, Oxford University Press, Oxford.
•
Wilbanks, Thomas J. 1994. Sustainable Development in Geographic Perspective, AAG, 84(4): 541-556.
•
World Commission on Environment and Development (WECD). 1987. Our Common Future, Oxford University Press, Oxford.
•
World Development Report. 1992. Development and Environment, Oxford University Press. Oxford.